High Interest Show in Community Meetings for Nenskra Hydropower Plant Project
Local community members expressed high interest in information provided by JSC Nenskra Hydro at public hearings this week in Chuberi and Nakra of Mestia Municipality, Svaneti Region.
Experts from each of the project’s technical teams were available to consult with community members from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. August 22 and 23 in Chuberi and on August 24 in Nakra. The meetings were well attended by all the communities potentially impacted by the Nenskra Hydropower Plant project.
Community members asked project specialists about local employment, dam safety, land acquisition and livelihood restoration, community investment program and environmental management.
JSC Nenskra Hydro representatives welcomed this level of engagement and subject matter experts were available to provide comprehensive responses to community concerns and expressed commitment to continue engaging communities on regular basis.
Georgia has yet to obtain energy independence, as the country experiences a deficit in electricity supplies in autumn and winter due to less water available from rivers and increased internal energy consumption.
The average annual energy import during the winter time reaches 610.00 GWh from Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. Once commissioned, Nenskra Hydropower Plant will generate approximately 1’200.00 GWh annually, allowing Georgia to substantially reduce its reliance on imported energy and improve the economy of the country.
The supplementary studies of the Environmental and Social Impact Assessment Report were first disclosed in March 2017. The entire package of documents as well as summaries are available in Georgian and English languages in JSC Nenskra Hydro office in Tbilisi, on the project’s website and in the project information centers in Chuberi and Nakra.