Nenskra Hydro held a meeting on local business development strategy with the community in Chuberi village
On September 10th Nenskra Hydropower Plant project company – JSC Nenskra Hydro – held a meeting with the local community members in the village of Chuberi, Mestia Municipality. At the event the opportunities of small and medium-sized enterprises development that will be made available to the communities of Chuberi and Nakra villages as a result of cooperation between the Government of Georgia, Nenskra Hydro, NGOs and the private sector were presented to the audience.
Supporting the development of local SMEs is one of the key elements of Nenskra HPP project’s social responsibility. The project company has developed a special investment program – Community Investment Program – that prioritizes SME development, small infrastructural projects, as well as funding of educational and cultural projects.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Government and local authorities, including Advisor of Prime Minister of Georgia in Regional Development Issues, Sozar Subari, Member of Parliament of Georgia, Viktor Japaridze, Vice Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region, Nino Vibliani, Mayor of Mestia Municipality, Kapiton Zhorzholiani and Head of City Council of Mestia, Maizer Japaridze.
Moreover, NGOs, private sector and international project representatives participated in the event, including National Forestry Agency, Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency, Restoring Efficiency to Agriculture Production (REAP) Project, Georgian Hazelnut Improvement Project (G-HIP), Mayors for Economic Growth (EU4M) and Georgia’s Local Self-Government Institutional Capacity Development (PCM).