Nenskra Hydro to implement the Heavy Machinery Operator Training Program in Svaneti
JSC Nenskra Hydro, the Nenskra Hydropower Plant (HPP) project company, has launched the Heavy Machinery Operator Trainings Program for the community of Mestia Municipality villages – Chuberi and Nakra. In the first phase, the company will provide 60 individuals with training. In order to ensure the high standard of vocational training, “Nenskra Hydro” has concluded a relevant agreement with LEPL College Spectri.
Within the framework of the program, the teachers of the college will train operators of dump truck, excavator, grader and fork-lifter. The theoretical part of the program is to be held in Chuberi and Nakra, and beneficiaries will attend the practical part of the program in Tbilisi.
All costs related with the training program will be fully covered by JSC Nenskra Hydro.
“As Nenskra HPP project construction phase becomes active, more than 1000 jobs will be made available. Priority will be given to the local work force. In order for the local labor to comply with the standards of international construction companies, “Nenskra Hydro” decided to contribute to vocational training of the local population and fund the heavy machinery training program for the operators who will be most demanded while constructing the HPP. Our aim is not just to train labor needed for construction of Nenskra HPP, but to help the local population become more competitive in the employment market”, – stated Teimuraz Kopadze, Chief Operating Officer of JSC Nenskra Hydro.